Thursday, July 19, 2018

Summer reading library

Go Girl by Trina Robbins and Anne Timmons
 super cute book. Kinda reminded me of the Incredibles the family of superheros genre! Story revolves around a super hero daughter and mom with very 50s type silly stories and villains.  I really enjoyed the mom in the comic very realistic protrayal!

Bad Houses by Sara Ryan and Carla Speed Mcneil 
Another wonderful book, the illustrations were so good I loved how she drew the boy character. interesting premise for a story too! 
I re-read New York four! I love ryan kelly's work! one of my favorite pages!

As the Crow Flies by Melanie Gillman 
I started reading this comic online and finished it via book form. She did a wonderful job with coloring this book! It a good book at raising questions with the audience about women, religion and gender norms. 

The Wendy Project by Osborne and Fish
SUCH A GOOD BOOK!!!!! this book and the movie HOOK are some of my favorites renditions of the tale of Peter Pan!!! very eye opening.

Taproot by Keezy  Young
beautiful illustrations very simple feel good story. I enjoyed the mix of gardening and ghosts.

WEBCOMICS! :D
Switch on webtoons

Saturday, June 9, 2018

Tale of Eku


I finally wrote the story to go with these paintings i drew so long ago!!!
:P The character Tu-zadar also has a face off with Forese 
I actually have more ideas for Eku's spirit and what happens to it after this!!! 
:p *scheming* 

Sunday, June 3, 2018

comics

Motor Crush by Babs Tarr, Brenden Fletcher and Cameron Stewart
I BOUGHT THE volume 1 trade off amazon! Omg...Do i love this comic! wow babs tarr does wonderful work and great motorcycle fight scenes its very epic and i love the characters so much~!!! I feel like the story is cool but babs art really sells the story for me :P 
Gorgeous by Cathy G. Johnson
First read i felt like it was too short? but after re-reading i found it to be layered and a simple yet very effective story about finding yourself in a most unexpected way! Even tho one of the character made SOME REALLY bad decision making...which seemed to go against common sense to me? but can't have a story if everyone makes the right choices?
GOOD job cathy i love her pencil work on this comic :) 
From Under Moutains  by Claire Gibson, Marian Churchland, Sloane Leong
AHH i bought this thinking that churchland was going to be illustrating it?! bah she was just the cover artist...altho! leong is such a good artist and i'm a big fan of her work she did not disappoint me! i want her prism stalker when it comes out in the trade...anyway I loved the artwork for this book...altho i was sad that she wont be doing vol. 2 that is a big buzz kill for me its like watching a TV series and next season they change all the actors for next season. :/ The story alone doesn't  have enough to hold me without leong. The story didn't seem to go past...establish characters and setting them on a quest....i felt like more could've been done to move the story along and make it more dynamic cliff hanger


WEBCOMICS CAUSE YOU SHOULD READ THEM!


Movies---
DEADPOOL2 DAMMIT i love deadpool....i don't want to say much besides its my favorite superhero movie going on currently! I know someone complained at the women in freezer trope which yes it was there but it wasn't like one scene played over and over of her. she did talk, give insight/help to main character! I also did see infinity wars and it was good too for finally putting together an epic in a great way! but deadpool is much more cynical and a bit more unique parody of the whole genre :) PLUS TIME TRAVEL PEOPLE

Monday, May 21, 2018

redraw pose

 AYE :P i was lazy hahah 
* slaps bad graphic photo in background*

Sunday, May 20, 2018

fleeing


I really like this band right now XD
Night Club - "Strobe Light" (Official Video)

*Squeals in excitement*
Band Vs. Band webcomic
:p this is a great comic!!! READ IT
it does remind me of jem and the holograms but if the pizzazz and jem were lesbains XD
the main characters also remind me of bubblegum and marceline but that is very surface level
the amount of crazy stuff this artist does with typography really blows me over. It really feels like they are singing the whole comic! I love the use of the blue and pink hues as the color palette. Just overall super inventive for the band life genre i found this super fun since it kinda goes hand it hand with what i'm working on too! I might need to draw these characters! MUAHAHA

http://blackrosecomic.com/ I love aaron's inking ITS SO LIKE WHATEVER but perfect :P
Long Exposure tapas yes i love the artwork on this one
Mesmers web comic on tapas ANOTHER great story i love the concept the main character is fun
Ten Earth Shattering Blows web comic HEY i've linked this before but SERIOUSLY it has some intense drawing that will mess you up! ALL THE LITTLE background PEOPLE SO WELL DRAWN so much great action!!! *faints*

Comic collection on Deviantart
yes...I...edited my favorites so all the comic pages where in one place....SO I COULD LOOK AT THEM ALL in a neat organized way!! Lol there is 10,437 images in this folder...it was a lot of work but worth it!!! confession... I horde images not only on deviantart but on my computer as well! I do collect images of paintings, comics, photographs, illustrations, whatever i think is cool but I do keep the comic art separate...comics are so dense with panel layouts, each panel illustration, typography, the story! so many things to consider that take more than one view to really absorb everything.


Wednesday, May 16, 2018

makeup

acceptable in the 80's
nude pinup look
checker en vogue
rough brush look


I've decided to move all my pony posts to this blog!! and add the rest of the photographs i've taken of my little pony collection over the years! Now i will say it is not this big anymore! it only consists of all the G1's and some select special ones i chose because of memories or special meaning to me :P
but back when i moved...i sold...soooooo many.........looking back it kinda made me sad!? but man what a weight was lifted! i think i sold like 500-600 plus castles and so many cool accessories!
I haven't really been collecting ...i think i bought 3 since 2013 o.O...
but THERE ARE STILL ONES I WANT BAHHH!!! *cringe*
I WANT ALL THE TWINKLE EYES...MIMIC!!! you will be mine! the Rockin beat set, and a set of Merry Go Carousel MLP! I also like the glitter body ones!!
NEON COLORED PUNK ROCK PONIES?! THIS IS MY JAM!!!
XD i already have tuneful NEED REST OF THE BAND


 I only want to collect G1 ponies....
I'm saving these for my mid life crisis....later...XD